2018 SCHEDULE

(2019 schedule to be posted October 2018)

ENTREPRENEURIAL INFRASTRUCTURE

  • 1pm Welcome - Marc Nager, Scott McGuire

  • 1:15pm Alterra Mountain Company‚Äôs Focus on Strengthening Mountain Communities - Rusty Gregory

  • 2pm Panel

  • 2:30pm Breakout Sessions

    • Housing, Broadband, Public Funding - Nate Greenburg

    • Coworking - Amy Kemp, Brian Watson

    • Accelerators, Incubators, Capital - Jamie Finney, Marc Nager

    • Workforce Development, Coding Bootcamps - Aryn Schlichting, Aaron Landau

    • Storytelling, Messaging, PR - Amanda Goad

    • Opportunity Funds: The Largest Community Investment Program in a Generation - Steve Glickman

  • 4:15pm Recap Working Session

  • 4:45pm Opportunity Funds: Catalyzing Community Investment through Innovative Federal Economic Policy - Steve Glickman

  • 5:15pm Luis Benitez of Colorado Outdoor Recreation Industry Office

  • 6pm Happy Hour at The Peaks

day 1


CULTURE AND INDUSTRY

  • 12pm Lunch

  • 12:45pm Intern to COO - Beth Howard of Vail Resorts

  • 1:30pm Panel

  • 2pm Breakout Sessions

    • Arts, Social Impact Ventures, Grassroots Events - Chuck Sullivan, Alec Jacobson

    • Diversity and Inclusion - Kody Gerkin, Ximena Rebolledo

    • Adjacent Industries: Agriculture, Manufacturing, Advanced Technology - Roger Lee, Buckel Family Wine

    • Outdoor Products - Scott Allan

    • Travel, Hospitality, Tourism - John Urdi, Todd Walton

    • Energy, Public Lands, Environment- John Wentworth

  • 4:15pm Recap Working Session

  • 4:45pm Greg Williams and Kurt Gensheimer of the Lost Sierra

  • 5:30pm Happy Hour at High Pie

day 2


REGIONAL TEAM WORKSHOPS

  • 7:30am Breakfast at Oaks

  • 9:00am The Only Easy Day was Yesterday: Lessons from a Navy Seal - Ryan Evans

  • 9:30am Regional Breakouts Goals and Objectives - Telluride Venture Accelerator and The Mountain Lab

  • 10am Regional Breakout Sessions

    • Colorado Rockies - Jamie Finney

    • Northern Rockies (MT, WY, BC Canada) - Candace Carr

    • Intermountain West (ID, UT) - Kathryn Guylay

    • Eastern Sierras (CA) - Scott McGuire

    • Pacific Northwest (OR, WA, Whistler) - Gary Bracelin

    • East Coast - Evan Chismark

  • 11am Recap and Closing Keynote - Scott McGuire

  • 12pm Go skiing!

day 3